Data Protection

Balegia Alpine Luxury Resort

General

With the following information we would like to give you an overview of the processing of your personal data in connection with the use of our website or a stay in our luxury chalet and inform you about your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO).
We take the protection of the personal data of our guests very seriously and adhere strictly to the rules of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO). Likewise, the collected data are protected to the best of our ability through technical and organizational measures in our IT security policy. This statement is intended to give you an overview of how we ensure this protection and what type of data is collected for what purpose.
Legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Storage in log files is done to ensure the functionality of the website. In addition, the data is used to optimize the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context.
In the case of storing the data in log files, this is the case after no more than seven days. An additional storage is possible. In this case, the IP addresses of the users are deleted or alienated, so that an assignment of the calling client is no longer possible. The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is essential for the operation of the website. There is consequently no contradiction on the part of the user.

Use of cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in the Internet browser or the Internet browser on the user’s computer system. When a user visits a website, a cookie may be stored on the user’s operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string that allows the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is reopened.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require that the calling browser be identified even after a page break.
Cookies are stored on the computer of the user and transmitted by this on our side. Therefore, as a user, you have full control over the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your internet browser, you can disable or restrict the transmission of cookies. Already saved cookies can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are disabled for our website, it may not be possible to use all the functions of the website to the full.

For more information about cookies, related technology and how it works, please visit: allaboutcookies.org.

Social networks

Our websites may also contain plug-ins and other features that integrate third-party social networks into our websites. You can activate these manually. If you do so, third parties who operate these platforms may identify you and possibly determine how you use this website, and then you will be able to save that information and associate it with your profile on a social network. Please read the privacy policies of these social networks carefully to understand how your personal information is handled. Enabling these plug-ins and other features will do so at your own risk.

If the visitor is also registered and logged in to Facebook as a user, further information from Facebook is also stored. For technical reasons, Facebook receives your IP address. We have no influence on the use of this data by Facebook. We refer in this regard to the privacy statements of Facebook, in particular the information available at the following link: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217. It also gives you information on how to use your browser to block Facebook social plug-ins.

 

Newsletter

On our website you can subscribe to a free newsletter. The data from the input mask are transmitted to us when registering for the newsletter.
In addition, the following data is collected upon registration:
• Salutation
• First and Last Name
• E-mail address
The legal basis for the processing of the data after the user has registered for the newsletter is the consent of the user Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.
The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose of its collection. The e-mail address of the user is therefore stored as long as the subscription to the newsletter is active.
Subscription to the newsletter may be terminated at any time by the user concerned. For this purpose, there is a corresponding link in each newsletter.

Contact form

On our website is a contact form available, which can be used for electronic contact. If a user realizes this option, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and saved. These data are:
At the time of sending the message, the following data is also stored:
• IP address of the user
• Date and time of registration
For the processing of the data, your consent is obtained during the submission process and reference is made to this privacy policy.
Alternatively, contact via the provided e-mail address is possible. In this case, the user’s personal data transmitted by e-mail will be stored. In this context, there is no disclosure of the data to third parties. The data is used exclusively for processing the conversation.
Legal basis for the processing of the data is in the presence of the consent of the user Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.
The legal basis for the processing of the data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail is Article 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. If the e-mail contact aims to conclude a contract, then additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.
The processing of the personal data from the input mask serves us only to process the contact. In the case of contact via e-mail, this also includes the required legitimate interest in the processing of the data.
The other personal data processed during the submission process serve to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.
The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose of its collection. For the personal data from the input form of the contact form and those sent by e-mail, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation is ended when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the relevant facts have been finally clarified.
The additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted at the latest after a period of seven days.

Opposition and cancellation options

You can request information about your personal data stored by us free of charge at any time. As a data subject, you also have the right to revocation, information, deletion, rectification, restriction and transfer of your personal data, insofar as there is no legal duty of retention on our part.

For more information on your rights as a victim, please contact us at Alexander Braun Dorf 421, 6764 Lech, office@balegia.com. For complaints, the Austrian Data Protection Authority (DSB), Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, is the supervisory authority.

Disallow Google Analytics to track me